CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K83943

Ms. Kristen Parden
Blue Ridge International Products Company
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439

RE: The tariff classification of the Stroller Handle Helpers from China

Dear Ms. Parden:

In your letter dated March 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Safefit® Stroller Handle Helpers, Style 50136. The item is designed to work with most infant strollers and is comprised of extender handles with a built-in snack tray. It is for taller parents for whom many strollers on the market simply do not fit. It has adjustable clamps for different height parents as well as padded, comfortable grips. The snack tray extends between the handles.

The applicable subheading for the Stroller Handle Helpers will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division